Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to data directly provided by the user or collected during the user’s access to the Go4Mobility website. As part of its core activity and as a rule, Go4Mobility only receives pseudonymised personal data and is not able to identify their data subject. However, in some circumstances and for the purposes of handling any complaint submitted in relation to the Go4Mobility service, we may have access to personal data, as data processors.

In this case, we shall fully comply with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation and other applicable provisions, to fulfil the rights of the data subjects.With this document, we intend to take a position of transparency regarding the data we process, their respective purposes and grounds, as well as the rights conferred to data subjects and how they may exercise said rights with Go4Mobility.

Information Collected

Regarding the users of the Go4Mobility website, information and data are collected through the use of cookies and / or at the time of subscription to our newsletter. The ground for data collection in these two situations is consent of the data subject by accepting the use of cookies and / or subscribing to the Go4Mobility newsletter.

How does information collection regarding the user device works?

For visitors of the Go4Mobility website, technical information about the user device are collected through the Internet browser, as well as those which concern the IP address, the operating system and, in some cases, possible reference websites, the screen resolution and the search engine used.

How does collection of information by cookies in the Go4Mobility website?

Go4Mobility automatically collects information on the visitor computer through cookies, namely of three different types:

Simple Cookies: these cookies promote the efficient functioning of the website by registering the user's route during his visit to the Go4Mobility website. However, they do not identify the user, and their deletion after the visit is automatic.

Persistent cookies: these cookies aim at identifying users whenever they access the website, which will allow to optimize and to adapt the navigation to the user. They work by assigning a unique user identification number, which is done at the time of accessing the Go4Mobility website. These cookies may be deleted; otherwise they will remain on the user's computer.

Other cookies: Other types of cookies may be received on occasion.

Simple cookies and persistent cookies may be used in emails sent by Go4Mobility.

You may restrict the use of cookies through your browser. However, please note that this option of disabling the use of simple cookies may prevent access to certain features of HTML email messages.

Collection and processing of children’s data

Go4Mobility does not collect or otherwise intentionally processes data from children. Liability for supervising the child, particularly when using technological means, rests with the holder of parental responsibilities. However, Go4Mobility is committed to immediately delete personal data relating to children, should it be notified by the holder of parental responsibilities of the collection of said data. This is a commitment we assume and make clear in our relation with the Customer when providing our services.

How does Go4Mobility uses the data it collects?

1. Data and information collected during the user’s visit to the Go4Mobility website and / or by subscribing to its newsletter are used:

To optimize the user's visit to our website;

To meet the user requests, namely for sending newsletters and information about our services;

For statistical purposes, of navigation data, which will be pseudonimised;

To provide, maintain, protect and improve our services and develop new ones;

To guarantee the exercise of the rights of the data subjects;

To improve the user browsing experience and the overall quality of our services, through information collected by cookies.T

We shall request your express consent before using the information for purposes other than those expressly set out in this Privacy Policy. Go4Mobility is the entity responsible for data processing, and the data in question shall not be used for any other purpose and shall be kept for the duration of the service provision. It is understood that the service will last as long as the Customer remains registered as such with Go4Mobility. We shall only communicate said data to our service providers for the above described purpose. You may exercise your rights under the law (access, rectification, deletion, restriction, opposition, portability) by written contact to the following email: compliance@go4mobility.com.

You may withdraw this consent at any time.

2. Personal data that Go4Mobility collects for the handling of complaints and claims related to its service are provided by the data subject when identifying himself at the time of submitting the claim. Thus, these data shall be used exclusively for this purpose.

Existence of automated decisions including profile definitions

Go4Mobility does not take automated individual decisions.

Safety Measures

In line with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation, Go4Mobility has implemented and maintains technical and organizational measures to ensure the confidentiality of its data. Regarding any subcontractors or partners, these will be likewise required to comply with strict security measures and any data processing they may carry out on behalf of Go4Mobility will depend on prior instructions.

Rights of the Data Subjects

The General Data Protection Regulation acknowledges to the personal data subject the following rights:

Access to personal data;

Updating and correcting of personal data;

Deletion of personal data ("right to be forgotten");

Limitation of the personal data treatment that may be carried out;

Opposition to the processing of personal data;

Portability of personal data.

As concerns personal data processed by Go4Mobility, the personal data subject may exercise these rights by means of a written request sent to the following email compliance@go4mobility.com. Please note that the personal data subject may always and at any time withdraw its consent to data processing. However, such withdrawal of consent does not compromise the lawfulness of the processing performed so far. The personal data subject also has the right to complain to the CNDP (National Data Protection Commission) regarding the processing of its data or the reply to a request he may have filed before the data controller or processor.

Data Retention Period

Data collected by Go4Mobility through the user’s visit to the website are deleted or anonymised within one year after the user registration is deactivated. Go4Mobility shall retain the data collected for the purpose of advertising its newsletters until the data subject indicates he wishes to stop receiving newsletters. Any data we are provided for the management of any claim or complaint shall be kept for the period strictly necessary for the proper resolution of the same, after which they shall be deleted.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Go4Mobility has the right to make changes to its Privacy Policy. Thus, we advise you to read our Privacy Policy on a regular basis, including the Terms and Conditions to which it is related.

Our Contacts

General

Rua Fradesso da Silveira no4, 3oB. Urbanização Alcântara Rio. 1300-609 Lisboa

Website:https://go4mobility.com

Email:info@go4mobility.com

Data Processing

For the exercise of your rights with respect to the processing of your data (data protection rights) or any further clarification on data protection issues, you may contact Go4Mobility and your Data Protection Officer. This Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions shall apply to the processing of data carried out by Go4Mobility. The Go4Mobility Data Protection Officer may be contacted through the contacts above or by email to the following address: compliance@go4mobility.com.

Scroll to top